Scoil: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Mother told me that if the men met a red haired woman when going to a fair they would turn back. When the old people were to build a house long ago they would dig a sod at every corner of the foundation and if they were stirred that night the people considered that the fairies wanted that spot for themselves and would leave that spot.
    Churning, - When the people were churning long ago they would not allow a red haired person to come in. Some people used to wear a "britchin" churning because they used to think they would get a lot of butter by doing this.
    When a person would be going a journey and if a rabbit or hare crossed the road before them they would say it was the sign of bad luck. They also say if you went in on a door carrying anything on your back you would never grow any bigger.
    Andráis Gheallaghain
    Droim Chinn Eo, Co. an Chabháin