Scoil: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Corr. A man of the name Reilly went to Bally-James-Duff to pay the rent He was never heard tell of again. He was a very careful man. It seems he hid a box of sovereigns under the threshold of the stable door. Generations after a man left a horse standing outside the stable door. The horse began to kick and he kicked away a stone. When the man went out he saw a box. When he opened the box he found a hundred Sovereigns in it. He went to the town and changed the Sovereigns in several shops. The head of King George III was on them. These people were evicted. The land was sold to a Protestant (I mean their Forefathers were evicted from the land) By a curious turn of fate generations after these people got back their land again.