Scoil: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the battle of Ardleny Bush the Ardleny people and the Aughallora people used to make "Poteen". The Policemen heard about it and they came out one evening but the Ardleny people were watching them. They gathered together at the Bush with sticks and stones. When the policemen came the Ardlenys' beat them as far as Bruskey Chapple that is about two miles from this place. It says in the song
    "The Gallant boys of Ardleny put them through their drill when they came to chase the Poteen still
    The Kiernans and Reilly's the Coyles and the Leddys' put Gipson and his Yeomen down upon their knees
    They made them beg mercy
    They wounded Captain Kiernan at the Bush of Ardleny