School: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Ní Riain

1. There are numbers of peculiar sayings in this district that are not atall in any other district. In talking of food we say "a wipe" of bread, "a clipe" of bread, "a chunk" of meat and "a flake" of meat. In the quantity degree when we speak of oats or potatoes we say "a lock" of oats, "a puck" of potatoes, which means a stone. In the liquid world when we speak of water or milk or tea we say "a scout of tea", "a scout" of milk. When we speak of a person going visiting for an evening we say I am going to make a "butt"(?) of a ceileadh or a"stump" of a ceileadh and when we see a nice boy or girl we say "I saw a horrid nice lassie" or a quaze "nice lassie".
    When people see a boy with a nice suit they say he had a horrid grand suit on him. When we see a great number of calves we say "a great batch" of calves. When we see a boy that is not full grown we say he is a great "butt of a boy".
    Éilis Nic Gabhann