School: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. Cavan
Áine Ní Riain

1. Our farm consists of fourteen acres. These are divided into fourteen fields. They are adjoining the bog. All of them names. We have two fields called "Galloughs" because there is heavy clay in them. The "Top Hill" because it is at the top of the farm. The "fort field" because it is near the fort. The "Red Hill" because there is red clay in it. The "Sand Hill" because there is a sand pit in it. The "Well Field" because there is a well in it. The "Cruckon" because it is a round hilly field. The "Gravle Field" because there is a lot of little stones in it. The "Big Bottom" and "Little Bottom" because they were once a bog. The "Haggard Garden" because we store the hay and oats in it. The "Vegetable Garden" because we set Cabbage Turnips Carrots and Onions in it. The
    Tedeehan Upper, Co. Cavan
    Maire Eilis Ní Conatí