School: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. Cavan
Áine Ní Riain

The pig Fair is held on a different day in Cavan, but in the small towns the fair is held on the same day as the Cow fair. People put the "pigs" in a "cell" when taking them to the fair. If within a mile or so if the town the people drive the sow. A rope is put on its leg. At Xmas people buy a sow to kill. They will not kill their own.
    English
  2. A Market is held in the town on Thursday. We take our chickens and eggs there. For the past two years the buyers come to the various "Cross roads" and buy the eggs and fowl so it spares the people the trouble of going into the town with them, or of taking them to the local shop. There is a shop in most of the townlands now.