School: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. Cavan
Áine Ní Riain

1. People inherit the power of curing. The seventh son or seventh daughter have cures of the "running worm". Paddy Galligan has this cure. The patient if a man, brings a piece of bread or tobacco to the seventh son, and a woman brings tea or bread to the seventh daughter. The seventh son or seventh daughter rubs his or her hand on the affected part saying some prayers while doing so. Three visits are necessary. A woman of the same surname as her husband has the cure of the "hooping cough". She gives something to the patient to eat. Mrs Mary Smith Kildery has this cure.William Wilton of Carglass has the cure for a sprain.A child who never saw its father has the cure of a sore mouth. Rose Galligan Kildery has this cure.They breath in to the sore mouth.