School: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. Cavan
Áine Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    comes in they would take a "brask" The old people used to say they might take the butter away We churn once a week
  2. We leave the cows milk to set. When thick we put it into the churn and pull the dash up and down. The we give it a rolling motion to gather the butter on it. When it is churned the butter comes to the top of the milk. Then my mother gets the trencher and the butter-milk strainer and the cupin and the two butter spades and puts them into a basin and pours boiling water on them the way the butter would not stick to them and she rubs salt to them to clean them. Then she goes to the churn and takes up the butter with the cupin and puts it on the trencher and she she washes it with spring water and she puts salt in it. She makes a print of it with the butter-spades. She usually makes a little flower on the top of the print. Then
    Caitlín Ragallaig
    Ardleny, Co. Cavan