School: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. Cavan
Áine Ní Riain

1. In olden times there were no Hearses and four people used to carry the coffin on their shoulders. They would rest at the Monument trees and say some prayers. I often wondered why those trees were called Monuments. Monument trees.My father and mother told me that they were planted for as marks for resting places for coffins long ago. There is a Monument tree near my gate another at Terry Brady's. There is an incription on it. There is another at Mat Galligan's in Drumicanoe; it is a very big ash tree.
    Angela Galligan
    Drumakinneo, Co. Cavan
  2. Many years ago there was no bridge at Drumicanoe river. There was a stick across the river. I live near the bridge and we are called "Sticks". Many years ago a man named Philip Reilly was coming from a fair. When he came to the bridge there was a dance at it. (Fairies). He went in to dance. After some time he went to go home. He never found himself going across the river