Scoil: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This neighbourhood has a plentiful supply of forts. One near the school, another in Tedehan, a third in Drumhilla, while one mile away in Drumicanoe lie the remains of a fourth one.
    These are small mounds.
    The people at the fire side at night used to hear the thundering of the hooves going over the chimneys
  2. Thomas Conaty was late with his work one particular harvest. He was cutting oats near the fort. He stayed out after night fall. Then he saw four men approaching from the direction of the fort with four scythes on their shoulders. They never spoke but started to cut the oats along with him. They cut all the oats and stooked it. Then they shouldered their scythes and went back to the fort again. Thomas Conaty was an uncle of my Fathers. I am his grand daughter.
    Maíre Eilis Ní Conatí
    Tedeehan Upper, Co. an Chabháin