Scoil: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomóin

1. Old Schools
    About a hundred years ago there was an old hedge school on Mr. Michael Smith’s land in Aughaconey. The lessons were taught to the children inside the school.
    It was a master who taught in this school by the name of master Sheridan. School was never carried on in the farmer’s houses but the teacher slept in the childrens houses every other night and it was there that he got his food. The way the teacher was paid was the children brought the money to the school and gave it to the teacher.
    The supjects that were learned was English History, English reading, English writing and Catechism. Irish was not taught in this school nor the teacher did not speak Irish.
    The book’s that were used in these schools long ago were English book’s. The children wrote on these book’s with pencils and they sat on forms along the wall. Long ago there were no blackboard’s in the school to explain the lessons to the children.
    The teacher remained about six month’s in the district.
        1. foirgnimh