Scoil: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges in our parish. The names of the smiths are Lynchy of Clarboy, McKiernan of Crosserlough, Ford of Kilnaleck and Smith of Kilnaleck. Mr Lynchie's people have been smiths for seven generations and all generations of the McKiernans have been smiths.
    My Lynchie's forge is situated in a long lane from the road. It is not near a crossroads but there is a river flowing past it.
    The forge is a small thatched house and the door is of no special shape. In the forge there is one fireplace and over the fireplace there is a bellows which was made locally. The implements the smith uses are hammers, pincers, bellows anvil sledge, rasp, step, and a knife for dressing the horse's hooves.
    The smith shoes horses and asses but he does not shoe cattle. He does not make farm implements.
    When the smith is putting shoeings in the wheels of acts he does it in the open air. Outside the forge door there is a cement circle with two pieces of iron in the centre and it is on this that the smith shoes wheel of carts. Those two pieces of iron in the are called the lever. A lever is two pieces