Scoil: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The way to make a doll is to get a lump of yellow clay. Then take a piece of clay from that lump and make a body. The way to make a body is to roll the clay between your hands until you have the shape of the body made. When you have the body finished take another piece of clay and make a head. Then when you have the head finished stick the body and the head together. Then make two eyes in the head of the doll with soot. When you have all finished leave it in a place to dry.
    Mollie Galligan
  2. To make a daisy chain the first thing you have to do is to gather a little bunch of daises. Then get a daisy and put a hole in its stem with a pin. When you have that done put another stem of a daisy into the hole you made with the pin. Then put another stem of a daisy into that hole