Scoil: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Aughaconey, the parish of Crosserlough, the County of Cavan and in the barony of Clon-Mahon. There are about forty one people and eleven families living in Aughaconey. the family names most common are Galligan and Smith. The most common type of house in my townland is the thatched house. There are five people over seventy living in my district. The know no Irish but one man named Bartely Galligan tells English stories.
    About thirty years ago there were more houses in my townland than there are now. Those houses were owned by McGuires, Fitzpatricks, Lees and Tweedys but the houses are now in ruins. McGuires and Fitzpatricks went to America and the other families died.
    The land is hilly and there is one river flowing through the townland called Aughaconey river.
        1. foirgnimh