Scoil: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Carrickabawn, in the parish of Crosserlough, and in the barony of Clonmahon. There are about twenty three people and seven families living in Carrickabawn. The most common name is Cronin and the most common kind of house is the thatched house. There is only one person over seventy years, living in my townland and the old people know no Irish.
    Long ago there was an old house in Carrickabawn and the ruins of it are to be seen yet. The man who lived in it is now dead. The townland is not mentioned in any song or old saying.
    The land is hilly, boggy an rocky. There is one river flowing through my townland.
    Kilnacreevy, Co. an Chabháin
  2. I live in the townland of Kilnacreeva, in the parish of Denn, and in the barony of Clonmahon. There are about forty two people and twelve families living in Kilnacreeva. The most common names are McNally and Galligan and the most common type of house is the thatched house.
    Long ago there were more houses in my townland than there are now. Some of the people who were living in those