Scoil: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    convenient to Ballinagh there was a rock split open with the thunder and cocks of hay were blown from this district.
    Collected by: Susan O Reilly,
    Ardlougher,
    Ballinagh,
    Co. Cavan
  2. On the 26th of March 1875, there was a very big wind storm. There was harm done in our district during this big wind and cocks of hay were blown a mile and a half away.
    This wind storm lasted for two days and it killed stock. There were trees knocked across the road and no people could go passed them until the trees were lifted up. On that night there was hay owned by Thomas Cowan of Shannow burned by the lightening and on that night also there was a man killed by it in Aughaloora.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Vincent Brady