Scoil: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our farm is situated in the townland of Carrickabawn, in the parish of Crosserlough, in the County of Cavan and in the barony of Clonmahon. There are seventeen fields on our farm.
    The Quarry Hill: It is called the Quarry hill because it is a hill with a quarry on it. The names of the other fields are; The Little Rock, The Well Field, The Half acre, The "Shock Field", the Three Cornered Hill, The Bog Bottom and the Drainy Meadow.
    Carrickabane, Co. an Chabháin
    Vincent Brady
  2. Our farm is situated in the townland of Ardlougher in the parish of Denn, in the County of Cavan and in the barony of Clonmahon. There are about fourteen fields on our farm.
    The names of the fields are,
    The Burn Rock, The Black Bottom, The Bog Field, The Horses Field, The Half Acre, The Acre Field, Matthews hill, Reap Rock, The Rexd [?] Field, The Big Hill and the Square Field.