Scoil: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The 13th of June in the year 1894 was a very warm day. About two oclock it started to thunder and lightening flashed.
    There came a whirl wind with the thunder and lightening that swept houses, ricks of hay, and straw through the country. It also swept ricks of turf out of the bogs and fires that people had in bogs to cook their meals it swept them miles up in the air. The tornedo or wind crossed Aughaconey and across Cormeen out through the bogs.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Anna Galligan
  2. On the sixth of January 1839 there was a wind storm all over Ireland. It lasted for one night and it was known as the big wind. On that night the town of Ballinagh was burned. It is said a man was teaming a pot of potatoes outside the door and the wind got in and blew the fire through the house. The house caught fire and the houses convenient were all burned.