Scoil: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord who lived in my district was a man called Slater. He lieved at Navan. The family had been settled in the district for about a hundred years. The Landlord was looked upon as not being a very cruel Landlord. THere was one eviction carried out by this Landlord and the evicted people went to America.
    The Landlord ancestor's were in possession of the land from Cromuells time. THe land was divided into farms and it was also sub divided among member's of family on marriage. States owned the townlands of Kilmacheeva Drumkilby Denn Aughawelia and sunher.
    THe tithes were collected in my district by a man called Sheridan. Sheridan was the collector of those tithes for Slater. The tithes were collected in money. The people did not like to pay the tithes although there were no battles fought.
    Mollie Galligan