Scoil: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomóin

1. Local - Games.
    Fox and Chickens.
    One person represents a fox and another a hen. The hen gathers a crowd of children in a straight line behind her and the fox comes and asks her. "Have you any chickens to day"? The hen says "None till twelve oclock tomorrow." The fox goes back to his den and after some time he comes back to the hen again and asks her, "Have you any to day"? She says "Just a few. The fox goes one side and says "Granny is sick this side" I must go this side". When the chickens move from side to side the hen goes along with them to protect them from the fox. The fox follows the children until he catches them and then he pretends he kills them. When the game is finished someone else represents fox and hen and the game is started again.
    Button.
    A number of children gather together and one child gets a button. Everyone clasps his hands together and the child who has the button goes from hand to hand pretending he is putting it into every child's hand, but he only puts it into one hand saying the