Scoil: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Ardlougher, in the parish of Denn, in the county of Cavan and in the barony of Clonmahon. There are sixteen families and seventy two people living in Ardlougher. McPhilips is the most common family name. The most common type of house in my townland is the thatched house. There are five old men over seventy years living in Ardlougher. They know no Irish or they cannot tell English stories.
    About forty years ago there were more houses in my townland than there are now. The ruins of these houses are to be seen yet. The people who owned them went to America and some of them died.
    The land in Ardlougher is hilly and there is one river flowing through it.