Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Around this locality cock fighting was indulged in long ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are to be found around here.
    The most famous game cock ever raised in district was called "Piley" and his owner James Farrell then a young man brought the nick name Piley with him to the grave. He died at the age of 90 years.

A very old custom here was passing the pipe.

A very old custom here was passing the Pipe. Old men have always smoked clay pipes. They are not to be seen now except at wakes. It was a trial to watch an old man pulling, lighting, kindling and smoking his pipe. When another old man came in on a visit the old man in the corner - The poor ai Righe reached into a hole in the hob and withdrew the old clay pipe. It was blackened with use and had a white or black thread nicely wound around the shank.
    Fastened around the shank near the bowl was a thin chain and attached to the end of this chain and attached to the end of this chain was a tin lid
    He kept his tobacco in a tin box and with the knife this came onnew.
    Then natural conversation and ceremony began. Taking out the