Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin
Hugh Murray

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The Battle of Ballinamuck was fought on an Autumn day in 1798.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Any attempt to explain how they met their death would only be romancing on my part, and this would not be folklore but fiction.
  2. (gan teideal)

Bruise Mountain a man of the Masterson Family set out for the Battle of Granard in 1798 at the head of a good party of men.

See diagram. Bruise Mountain a man of the Masterson Family set out for the Battle of Granard in 1798 as the head of a good party of men He was Thomas Masterson and he comes down to us as Tomás a Síad (some imperfection of vision) hereditary. His orders were to prevent the Yeomen from Cavan reaching Granard. What did he do? He took his party aside at the crucial moment and spent his time drilling them and had the Yeomen step by - he acted cowardly, and one of his descendants would see red if anyone should speak that name Tomás a Shíad no Gomár a Chúl no as some say Gomás the whore.