Scoil: Gowna

Loch Gamhna, Co. an Chabháin

On the shore of Loch Gowna beside the village of Scrabby stands the Protestant Church today.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Church. The inscription on his tomb throws some light on the family.

In the lake in front of the church there is an artificial island - (unexplained).
    When the monks lived there they erected a mill. They found out that a small lake - Swan Lake was of higher level than Lough Gowna so they constructed a mill race from Swan Lake to Lough Gowna, and had their mill worked by the stream thus formed. The Ruins of the well remain but in its last days it was a bleach mill. (probably reconstructed so - at the turn over from the woollen to the linen Industry - The Bleach Green is still pointed out.

The mill opposite was in operation in 1847.

The mill opposite was in operation in 1847. The mill-workers then in the bad times brought the mid-day meal with them each morning. This meal consisted of a boiled turnip and thin oat meal gruel.
    The owner of the Mill Henry O Neill(?) (Colonel) was a fairly extensive farmer and grew acres of turnips so each worker made sure each evening to take home a turnip with him to prepare for the morrows's dinner.

* * *

This Mill is mentioned in Young's Tour of Ireland.