Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one tailor in the district. His name is Peter Smith. He works at homes. The people bring the material to him and he makes it into suits.
    People in the district used to send the wool of sheep to a woman in Killinkere to get spun into cloth. While spinning it, some kind of black grease had to be put on the wool. When the cloth came home, it was dirty and black and greasy, but very hard sewn. When this was washed it was as white as snow and as soft as silk.
    The tailor sits on a low table with his legs folded. Beside him on the table, "there is a box of coloured chalk" for marking cloth, a "scissors" for cutting cloth, a "needle' for sewing and a "sewing Machine" for sewing, a "thimble" to protect his finger from the needle a "tape" for measuring cloth, an "iron" for levelling the cloth and a box of buttons to put on the clothes.
    He has a long, broad, board for
    Owen Smith