Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. There were two poets in the district,-
    Peter Smith, better known as 'Pee Padra Ruadh' who lived in Stravicknabo, and Francis Francey, whose right name is Francis Monaghan, Mullamagavan.
    Peter Smith is over fifty years dead. He was buried in Lower Lavey. These two men started to make poetry themselves. The songs which Peter Smith made were- 'The Hackler from Grousehall', 'The Sergeants Protest', 'The Calico Landlord from Ballyjamesduff'.
    Francis Monaghan made 'The Foggy Dew'. Peter Smith made these songs while ploughing a score. Francis Monaghan is still alive in America. They were two farmers, decent and respectable people, good scholars, and well thought of by the people.These songs are still sung in the district, and are well liked because they rhyme and are local.
      1. filíocht
    Owen Smith