Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

several districts for the distressed who were unable to get it cooked themselves.
    There were no roads at this time, so the people who survived got earning in the making of roads and passes from the government. The young people all flocked to America and severals enlisted for one shilling a day in the English army.
  2. The famine in 1846 and 1847 was dreadful, and the people were in need of everything during that time. There were no potatoes, and the people nearly all died. The women and men had to work very hard breaking stones with hammers, and the food they used to get was plates of stirabout. There was no goverment relief at that time, and Parnell at a more recent time sent bags of Indian meal for charity.
    1. am
    Mollie Smith