Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and when the wool had been spun into thread it was turned over to James Cassels and he wove it into cloth.
    James Cassels lived in a thatched house in Behey. He is dead about seven years. The sort of cloth he used to weave was "frieze" cloth. The machine he used was known as a loom. The weaving has ceased now.
  2. Long ago there was dyeing in this district. Bernard Smith used to dye clothes. He used to change the clothes from the original colour.
    He used to get some water and boil it and put in some dye. He used to make the dye from herbs and plants. He put in the garment into a pot which he had on the fire. When he had the garment washed, he took it and put it into another vessel and rinsed it.
    Nancy Smith
    John Smith