Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People began to wear boots a few centuries ago. Most of the children go barefoot in summer still. Grown-ups often go barefoot in bogs and in the house. When washing the feet, people put a drop of "holy-water" into the water and a pinch of salt.
    Boots are repaired in the district by "shoe-makers." He is called the "cobbler." Clogs were and are worn in the district in winter to keep the feet dry and warm. These clogs have "wooden soles," with tips and shods When people are getting clogs made they bring the uppers of boots and the "wooden soles," tips "shods" rabbiting and nails to a clogmaker.
    Some people are always persecuted with"corns" on the feet. Some people have to go barefoot, others wear "elastic boots." Somme people pear corn with razors. Others put bacon, or "ivy leaves" step in "vinegar" on them. A cure called "American Green Paste" is supposed to be the best cure for corns, but, some people tried it and it proved to be no use.
    One person called Alice Hears of Moher
    Owen Smith