Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district there is a mass rock. It is in Mrs Smith's farm at Drumgora, convenient to the Dublin road. Mass was said here in the Penal times, and most of the people in the parish went to it.
    The priest came to say mass dressed as a travelling musician, and the people had a lot of respect for him. Soldiers hunted the priests, and, if they caught them, they put them to death. Priests said mass in houses often.
    1. am
    Dan Smith
    James Lynch
    Mullymagowan, Co. an Chabháin
  2. There was a "Mass Rock" in Carrick na Vedan. It was used from early times. There was a spy buried in the bog under the rock.
    There was a "Mass Path" going up next Owen Smiths. There was an "Old Church" under the "Mass Rock".