Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

houses, and two with corrugated iron. All the rest are thatched.
    The townland got its name from the 'field of blackthorns' and those bushes are still growing. There are twelve people over seventy. None of them can speak Irish, neither can they tell stories. They just draw the old age pension.
    It was said that there was a house in every field in the Townland formerly, but there is no trace of them now.
    The land is both hilly and boggy with some good sand banks.
  2. Mullamagavan is the townland, Lavey is the parish. There are eighteen families in the townland ninety-two people.
    There are some of the houses thatched and some of them slated. Mullamagavan got its name because there is a lot of Smith's in it.
    Mary Smith
    Mullymagowan, Co. an Chabháin