Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boxty bread was made out of grated potatoes, potatoe bread was made out of boiled potatoes and flour, and oaten bread out of oat meal. Meat was seldom eaten. Cabbage was eaten as a vegetable. Dokens and nettles were eaten but are now gone out of fashion. Wooden noggins were used before cups became common. Milk was drunk and it was usually butter milk.
    1. táirgí
    Anna Soden
    Bernard Soden
    Mullymagowan, Co. an Chabháin
  2. The meals consisted of breakfast_stirabut and buttermilk. Dinner_ potatoes and cabbage, bacon or turnips or "sowans'. Supper_stirabout and butter_milk and afterwards potatoes.