Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. Patrick Reilly, Moher, was the landlord for our district. He was looked upon as a bad landlord.
    There were evictions carried out in the district and the people were forced to leave the country and go to foreign lands.
    The land was divided into farms by them, and one field or part of a field was very often taken off one person and given to another. If this man was not paid the rent before the fixed date the tenants were evicted.
    I could not hear whether tithes were collected in the district or not in former times.
    If the rent was not paid the landlord came to the house when the tenants were absent, and he left all the furniture outside, and when they came home, they had to go and seek refuge elsewhere, until they got away to some foreign country.
    Owen Smith
    Philip Smith