Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the local roads are-"The Broad Road", "The Dyers Lane", the "Drumin Road", "The Ballyjamesduff Road".
    "The Broad Road" was made in 1815. This is the public road leading from Cavan to Dublin.
    The "Dyers Lane" was a branch of the old Tara road made in the fifteenth century. This road was the way to Lower Lavey grave-yard. There are only two small parts of this road to be seen at present-a part about half a mile long, begins at Bernard Brady's and leads to the "Broad Road". The other part, about the same length is opposite Conaty's in the rocks, neither of are used by anyone.
    The "Drumins" and "Ballyjamesduff" roads were made in the last century. They are two public roads. "The Drumin" leads from the New Inns cross
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Owen Smith