Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saunderson was the landlord for our district. He was also landlord over Ranrenagh where my grandfather (Charles Reilly) was reared and owned a farm there but from which he was evicted about eighty years ago.
    The landlord took "back hand" (as it was called) from James Lee who got all the farmers of the townland evicted and his people still own it.
    The landlord had such little sympathy for the poor people as that the landlord evicted tenants for non-payment of rent. But in the Ranrenagh eviction they all had their rent paid. Some of the unfortunate evicted tenants had to lie at the backs of ditches for nights till they got refuge elsewhere. Most of these evicted tenants emigrated to Australia, but my grandfather got staying in a friends place Lattaglohan.
    After the famine in 1846, the landlords gave employment at straightening ditches. Before that the
    Charles Tierney