Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

one that gets "sunburned".
    Buttermilk is used for making bread, and it is given to calves and it is taken to the supper with new milk. "Unsalted" butter is given to cattle that have the "mourne". A "posset" is made with hot buttermilk and sugar for a cure for the cold.
  2. Thomas Reilly Ballyjamesduff, , made our churn about forty five years ago. He died since. It is four feet high and two and a half feet wide. It is a little wider at the bottom. The sides are round. It is made in two parts. The top part is called the "crib" and the lower part is called the "Lagan".
    It is built up with staves and belted round with iron hoops. The staves are made of forest oak, and the lid and bottom are made of ash.
    We only churn Saturday nights and Sunday morning's milk as we send the other six days milk to the
    Luke Tierney