Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The most harmful herbs on our farm are nettles, dockens, thistles and cowslips.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    use nettles for turkeys. They make the porridge and they cut the nettles and put them into the porridge. Long ago there were no doctors and people used to make up medecine themselves. Garlick is used for a cold. It is given to a horse.

The most harmless weeds are, the dandelion, the crow foot and the clover.

The most harmless weeds are, the "dandelion", the " crow foot" and the "clover". Harmful weeds are the "buhalan" and the "thistle".
    The "buhalans" and the "thistles" grow in good land and "ferns" and "rushes" grow in bad land.
    "Ferns", "broom", " dandelion" and "bumac" or "blue bells" are used for medicine and "tops of whins" are used for horses. "Ferns" and "tops of whins" are used for cattle also.
    "Broom" is used as a medicine for the kidneys. "Dandelion" is used as a medicine for a bad stomach and " Blue Bells" are used for a sore throat.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Smith