Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in the parish. The names of the smiths are Terence Smith Aughadreena, and Patrick MacHugh Stravienabo. The forges are beside the road because if they were in fields it would be hard to get to them with a horse. The forge is a small house. There is an anvil, a bellows, and a trough in it. The door of the forge is the same sort as the door that is on a dwelling house. There is one fireplace in them. The smith uses a hammer a rasp a sledge and a pincers. He shoes horses and asses. He does not make ploughs harrows, spades, shovels, picks, or axes but he fixes them. The horses are shod outside in the open air when the shoes are made. They are shod at the door. People used to send him gifts of whiskey. The smiths were said to have power to catch rabbits. They were always
    Brigid Brady
    Bernard Brady