Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The most harmful weeds that grow on a farm are the Dockens, Buachalans and Colt-Foot.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    land are the "Thistle", "Clover", "Timertree", "Dandelion", and "Colt foot". The herbs that grow in bad land are the "Dockens", "Buachalans" and the "Three Little Sisters".
    Nettles are used as medicine. They are used by boiling them in water. When they are boiled the water is taken off them, and mixed with lemon juice. It is good for the measles. The "Three Sisters" cures warts and corns. It is squeezed and milk comes out and it is used on warts and corns.
    The herbs that are used for food are "Dandelion" which is given to pigs and hens in the summer and "Nettles" which is given to pigs.

The most harmful herbs on our farm are nettles, dockens, thistles and cowslips.

The most harmful herbs on our farm are "nettles", "dockens", "thistles", and cowslips. The "nettles", "dockens", and cowslips grow in potato ridges and they harm the potatoes. The thistles grow in oats. Some people
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mollie Smith