Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two Holy wells in the parish of Lavey, one at Lavey Station and one in the townland on Drumhirk. The latter is called 'Crockakelly" and the field it is in bears the same name. There is a large white-thorn bush growing at the well which shelters it from heat and cold.
    The tradition has come down from our forefathers how this well was blessed. At that time the priests were persecuted, a priest was refused a drink in the houses. We have not heard his name, but as he was passing this well and, being so thirsty, and the water so pure, he drank it.
    He enjoyed the water so much that he blessed the well, leaving a cure in the water for the chin-cough. It is a well worth knowing about. If patients drink the water before they kink there is no more danger. The water is carried away in bottles to the invalids.
    When chin-cough is raging people come daily inquiring the way and bringing
    Charles Tierney