Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The townland got its name from small hills with white grass growing on them. Druminbawn really means 'the little white hill'. There are two people over seventy in the townland one of whom is stooped and the other is deaf. these people know no Irish.
    One of them is Mrs Annie Smith and the other is Mrs Ann Cusack.
    There were two more houses in the townland long ago, one of which was a school. There are two fairy forts in the district. It is said there is a crock of gold hidden in one of the forts.
    There is a lake as the mearing between two townlands and goes under the name of "Drumin Lake".
    An ancient story tells of a man called Peter O'Farrell being put on a horse by the fairies, and told to not speak no matter what would happen, but when the horse jumped the lake he got such a wonder that he said 'whatever breed you come of, it was a good one'. He then tried to spur
    Owen Smith
    Thomas Smith