Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Behey, and Lavey is my Parish. My Barony is 'Upper Lough Tee'. There are twenty -one families in my townland, Smith is then most common name in it. There are seven slated houses and fourteen thatched in it. 'Behey' got its name from beech trees that were growing in it long ago.
    There are two people over seventy years living in 'Behey'. They do not know any Irish at all. They can tell stories in English. Their names are 'Peter Connolly' and 'Maggie Smith'.
    There were seven or eight more houses in it in former times. They are all in ruins now and some other houses that were not so old. Some of the families emigrated to America and to Australia.
    The name of the song that was made about they townland was the 'Maid of Sweet Behey' and the name of the song that was made about the Parish was the 'Lavey Green Walk'. Some of the land is hilly and some
    James Smith
    Thomas Smith