Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local roads in our district are,- 'The Broad Road', leading from Cavan to Dublin. 'The Mullamagavan Road' leading from Baileborough Road to the Broad Road.
    The 'Bog Road' leading from 'Moher Bog' to the 'Mullamagavan Road'. 'The Aughadreena Road' leading from Lattaglohen Mills, to the 'Broad Road'. 'The Lattaglohen Road' leading from Lattaglohen Mills to the 'Broad Road'. The Broad Road was only a narrow lane.
    The 'Broad Road' was first made in 1815, when it was better than any ordinary pass. From year to year the Cavan, County Council gave grants for this 'Broad Road' until it was finished and tarred and now it is the leading one in the County.
    The 'Mullamagavan pass' was at one time a rugged path where it was impossible to walk safely. This pass was first made by Father Bernard Brady
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Andrew Smith