Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five fairy forts in our district that I know of 'Smith's fort', 'Soden's fort', 'Murphys fort', 'Cullivans fort', and 'Reilly's fort'.
    'Smith's fort is in Behey, Cullivans fort' is on Drumhirk. 'Reilly's fort' is in Drumock, 'Sodens fort' is in Knockanork and 'Murphy's fort' is in lattaglohen.
    Behey, Drumhirk and Drumock forts are in view of one another. There is a fence of earth round each. They are circular in shape. There is an entrance hole in the centre of 'Cullivan's fort' but not one ever went down.
    It is supposed that the fairies built these forts to live in them in olden days. The fairies used to have fairs and they had a fair in Terence Smith's field in Mullamagavan. A man named Patrick Smith was going home from his ceilidhe at twelve, and, when he was
    James Smith
    Beaghy, Co. an Chabháin