Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

of Ireland. He died about thirty years ago.
    Another traveller named Mary Smith, better known as Mary the 'Pack Woman' frequently visited this district. She was a native of Knockbride, where she allowed she owned a farm of land and was evicted out of it by some people named Reilly's and ever afterwards she had a hatred to anyone of that name.
    She was strong, healthy, well-built woman and had a good education. She could discourse on any subject, particularly on politics. She would tell a lot of tales about Daniel O'Connell. She also had a lot of political songs. She travelled alone. She carried a pack of linens for selling.
    She also carried her own bedding and had special houses for lodging in . She would take a meal in any house if she was made welcome to it.
    She would not have a meal if there was a man in the house, either she refused altogether, or declined until the man went out. People looked upon her as being a bit 'odd' and pandered to her fancies.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Charles Tierney