Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

the sheep.
    The 'River field' has a river running underneath in the hollow separating Drungora from Mullamagavan. In this river is a great height of rock with a large pond beside the running water. It is related that the Ban Shee was seen at this spot washing clothes, and crying up and down the river bank if her pond was interfered with.
  2. There are many names of fields in Druminbawn. 'The round hill' was so called because it is round. 'The crab tree field' is so called because there are crab apple trees growing in the field. 'The Fort Field' is so called because there is a fort in the field. 'The Barrack Field' is so called because the old house that stands there still, was a barrack at one time.
    Names of fields in Killagrogan,
    'The Bolaigh field' is so called because it is a field for cattle. 'The Black-Gate Field' is so called because at one time there
    An Dromainn Bhán, Co. an Chabháin
    Owen Smith