Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

and get drink. They have straw on their heads and wear old clothes.
    There are not many "Hawlings Home" nowadays. Heretofore when the pair were married, the bride went home to her own home, and the man went home and after some time the man brought home his wife and this was called a "Hauling Home'.
    Those attending the wedding raced against each other on their way home from the church while their wives sat on the horses.
    Further information got by Nancy Smith from Bernard Conolly, aughadreena.
    Most marriages are celebrated from January 6th to the beginning of Lent, during what is called Shrove time. The months thought unlucky are August and September and the days considered are Saturday and Tuesday.
    The local beliefs regarding Shrove time are, that if the bride and groom meet a man and two magpies, they will be unlucky, but if they meet a woman and one magpie they will be unlucky. It is customary in this district to make matches between boy and girls.
    Dan Smith
    James Lynch