Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Giolla Críost

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He put the garment out to dry on a line. When it was partly dry, he took it in and pressed it with a smoothing iron which he had for the purpose, and it was ready for wear. Bernard Smith used to live in Aughadreena. He died about six months ago.
  2. James Cullivan is the name of the thatcher in my district. The implements he uses are a rake, a mallet and a stoppler. When he is thatching he puts a ladder up to the house, and he brings a bundle of straw with him up on the house when he is going up. Then he takes a handful of straw, when it is after being pulled-this means that the blades of straw ly end to end.
    He makes a hole in the bottom of the thatch. Then he pushes the handful as far as it can go, with the "stoppler". He puts a row of these handfuls across
    James Smiths
    Thomas Smith