Scoil: Árd-chill

Ardchoill Mhór, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is believed that he will take butter from the churn. The boys and girls of the house churn. As soon as the children grow up they are made help at the work. The woman of the house supervises the work. Now and again she catches a spoonful of milk from the dash and examines it to see if there is a "break" on it. When the butter separates from the milk it is said to be "broke". When the milk breaks little specks of butter are seen floating on top of it. Bit by bit the little specks grow bigger and form into crumb-like pieces. Then the lid is lifted and the churn is put on the block.
    The up and down motion of the dash is changed to a rolling motion. The churn is rocked like a cradle. At this process the crumb-like pieces of butter cling together and form one mass. This is called the "gathering". The
    Andy Cronin
    Carrickabane, Co. an Chabháin