Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    something, and they go over the field to the other boys and say. "Three Jolly Wise Men looking for a trade". And the other boys say, "What can you do sir" "Anything we like." "Show us how". Then they pretend they are doing something for instance pumping a bicycle. The boys hold their hands in the position of holding a pump. They do not know but they continue guessing until they guess what it is; then the boys go back to the other side of the field. The boys who guessed show each other something and they do the same as the other boys did.
  2. Dummies Meeting is played by a number of children. One person stands before the others and says "Dummies' Meeting starts at half past two". If you laugh, smile or show your teeth you'll be punished. Then the person counts to three tries to make the others laugh, and if they laughed they would be punished.
    Bernard Fitzpatrick